Nuffnang Ads!

Monday, May 30, 2011

Right OR Wrong?

Actually I made some BIG decision today.
I rejected the job offer that I got at Damansara. 
Yes, you heard it right. I rejected it! T_T

BUT, I have to do that for another reason.
Something that is very important too even my mother keep nagging at me.
So, I rejected the offer. Hmm.
Errr, it's not that I'm going to get married or engaged.
Hmm. I don't want to tell it here. It's quite a shame to me. Haha

Whatever it is, I already did that. So, no turning back.
Have to settle the rest. Sigh...
BUT, no more FatSpoon for this time being *sob sob

Btw, wish me for another good days ahead! Will you? :)

ttfn! :/

Thursday, May 26, 2011

F&F Malaysia

*This is not a sponsored post*

Hi, people!
How's your day today?
OK, let's just go straight to the point.

Have you heard about F&F before?
If not, let's take a look about it !

Not many Malaysians have heard of the F&F fashion label. 
It is actually stands for Florence & Fred,
which is an international fashion brand and already well-known in Europe and some parts of Asia.
FYI, it is also one of the top 10 brands in the United Kingdom.
Last month, it made a successful debut at the STYLO Fashion Grand Prix KL 2011.
And it is now available exclusively at Tesco Malaysia.
Yes, TESCO people! 

I have watched the NTV7 Breakfast Show this morning.
They said F&F is selling cheap attire but offers a very stylish and good quality.
Maybe, for some people, it is very very cheap.
As for me, it's not very cheap, but quite affordable.
Especially for a 'poor' student like me :P

Well, I never went to any of their outlets, but looking at some of their collection, 
I can conclude that F&F is very similar to Cotton On, Forever21 & Kitschen in terms of style and price. Correct me if I'm wrong. Hmm.

Some of their collection :

The collection are also available for men, kids and babies :)

You can visit their official website here.
Go to their Facebook fan page here.

No need to say much, just visit F&F outlet near you today!

ttfn ! :)

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Sweet & Sour Fish Recipe (YoursTruly Version)

Hye there !

I don't know why.
But, maybe I had a dream about Jamie Oliver last night.
And today, I want to post something on food recipe. Pfft. Haha.

One of my family favorite dishes ever ; Sweet & Sour Fish.
All you have to do is just throw all the things and there you go !
To me, cooking is easy, as long as you patient and have a bit talent, then you can make it. 
Believe me! *wink

Check this out, babyyy ! ;)

Main Ingredients :

 2 : Barramundi Fish / Grouper Fish (Siakap/Kerapu) - Cleaned 
 (It's up to you to choose any type of fish)

2 pcs : Capsicums (red/yellow/green)
2 pcs : Red Onions
2 pcs : Garlics
1 pc : Holand onion (round-shaped cut)
2 cm : Ginger
2 pcs : Tomatoes (small chunk)
Some Pineapples cubes (small chunk)
Carrots (small chunk)
Cauliflower (small chunk)

Sweet & Sour Sauce Ingredients :

1 1/2 cup : Water
5 tablespoon : Chili Sauce
5 tablespoon : Tomato Sauce
5 tablespoon : Oyster Sauce
3 tablespoon : Lime Juice
2 tablespoon : Soy Sauce
2 tablespoon : Sugar
2 tablespoon : Turmeric Powder
2 tablespoon : Corn Flour 
Some Salt (as you wanted)

Cooking Steps :

- First, mix some salt and tumeric powder to the fish.
- Then, deep fry the fish. Make sure use the small fire. If not, it will only makes the fish scorched.
- Flip over the fish slowly until it fully cooked.
- Lift the cooked fish and separate it into a plate.

. . . 

- For the sauce, saute the red onions, garlics & ginger until it gives the nice aroma.
- Then, mix the Holand onion and stir it until it withered.
- After that, put in the chili sauce, tomato sauce, oyster sauce, soy sauce, lime juice and stir it slowly.
- Then, put the water, salt, sugar and stir it.
- After that, put the capsicum, tomatoes, cauliflower and the carrots into the mixture.
- Stir it a while, then put the pineapple cubes.
- If you want it more gravy, add some water.
- To make the sauce a bit thicker, put some cornflour (mixed with some water) and pour it to the sauce mixture.
- Taste the sauce according to your requirements.
- As long as the sauce taste a bit sweet and sour, then it is good and done.
- Make sure you don't cook the veges too long, this is to to make it a bit crunchier when you eat.
(If you don't like the veges crunchy, then cook it a bit long, but not too long okay?)

- Finally, placed the fish into a plate, and pour the sauce onto it.

 And........... Voila !!!

The tasty Sweet & Sour Fish cooked by *ahem* yours truly *ahem* :P

ttfn ! :)

p/s : If you have any interesting recipes, please do not hesitate to share it with others here ;)

Monday, May 23, 2011

Good News !


After almost two weeks waiting, finally I got the job at my previous interior design office I worked at Damansara Uptown :)
Thanks Allah, for giving me this good news...
 I will start working on this early June.
I'm happy, but anxious at the same time because they said they got many, many projects to be settled right now.
So, I have to get myself ready for the busiest days ahead !


p/s : Uptown Damansara is such a food heaven! and...can't wait to try foods at Fat Spoon :)

Wait for me FS! ;)

Belated Birthday Date

Last Saturday, I had my belated birthday date with... u know :)
We decided to watch a movie. BUT, the queue was very, very long.
And..........we were too lazy too queue. 
So, we just decided to spend more of our time on eating, talking, walking, window shopping, talking & eating again. 
That was a very simple date. But, I had so much fun. 
Sometimes, the simple date was the most unforgettable date ever ;)

Cupcakes from him. Cute! :)


Simple outfits for a simple date :)

ttfn ! ;)

Friday, May 20, 2011

Letting Go : Purple Maxi Dress ! (SOLD)

Hye !  

I want to let go my purple maxi dress that I just bought.
Reason why I'm selling this is, actually, I requested from the seller a black color.
But they gave me the purple color, because the black has already sold out.
Even though its purple color is gorgeous, but I still want the black :(

FYI, this dress is still new, I never worn it.

The dress looks exactly like in the photos below.

Beautiful detailing at the neck.

Gorgeous color !

I'm letting it go with only RM50 including postage !!!
( Much, much cheaper than I bought before )
Length : 150cm

SOLD to Aini

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Birthday Gift from Nuffnang & TGV Cinemas ! ;)

I would love to thanks Nuffnang & TGV Cinemas for being such awesome & cool !




I didn't open my email about 2 weeks & I'm very surprised when received this email !
Read the email below...

Dear Nuffnanger,

Happy birthday from all of us at Nuffnang and the good people at TGV Cinemas!

As part of the TGV Birthday Surprise for Nuffnangers, you've been selected to receive FOUR (4) complimentary passes for any movie* at TGV Cinemas outlets nationwide, which we hope will make your birthday a special one indeed :)

Thanks a million Nuffnang & TGV Cinemas for this surprise! 
I'm so honored! Really! ;)

So, who wants to join me?!! Raised your hands!
Erkk. Wait. I can't even see your hands here. Pffft.


Tuesday, May 17, 2011

My Wish List !

I think it's not too late for me to post this.
So, here's my wish list...


1. Sony Ericsson Xperia X10

TBH, I love iPhone, but couldn't afford it at this time. 
This one is quite okay what? Heee
I don't know. But I just love it !

2. Long Sleeve Maxi Dress

The one like Yuna & Hana Tajima wore.
Stunning Yuna.

Love it how the dress fits perfectly in her!


3. Big Vintage Stoned Rings
Love! Love!

Turquoise !

4. Wide-leg Jumpsuit
 Love the nude color (left) & sleek with simple design (right)

Asymmetrical with ruffle details. Gorgeous!

I don't know if I have a courage to wear something like this.
But, it is pretty ! 

Floral pattern. Beauuuuutiful !

Love this! A one-piece jumpsuit. Bonus, it's a turquoise!

I'm not sure if jumpsuit suits me. 
But, I love how it flows like a skirt when we walk :)

5. A Mulberry Handbag!

I love most of Mulberry design. 
So sleek & edgy! It suits w/ youngsters like me.
Mulberry Alexa. Droolssssss ! :),,,

Mulberry Bayswater :)

6. Salvatore Ferragamo Vara Pumps
Don't you just love the simple details of the bow? 
So classy yet still cute!

Vara Rosso. To die for!
They got a design that looks like Chanel too. Nice isn't it?

And a matching Vara Piuma Clutch! OMG!

7. A Small Car
 I love small car! Especially VW New Beetle & Suzuki Swift Sport. 
If not, Myvi or Kelisa pun ok lah! 
Haha :D

 Oh-So-Cute Car!

Small and sporty! 

8. Spa Treatment

I always dream of having such a heavenly spa treatment...

Facial treatment...



Body massage...

Imagine having all those treatments in a tranquil place. 
Such a heavenly way to escape from a hectic life...

9. Going to Star Cruise Trip... again

I have been traveled with Star Cruise before.
It was my ex-boss who was very kind-hearted to take me and my colleagues to the 4D 3N vacation on a Star Cruise circa November 2008.
It was from Pelabuhan Klang-Langkawi-Singapore-Pelabuhan Klang again.
What can I say is, it was a priceless experience.

What I love the most was the foods and the scenery.
There were various choices of foods and different kind of restaurants.
You can eat whatever you want there, 
accompanied by the funny colleagues in the middle of the sea.
What's more precious than that?
I still remember the breezy wind blew on top of the deck.
Such refreshing scenery !

Don't worry people, we didn't gamble there. 
Haha !

SuperStar Libra, 
the one that brought me to a wonderful and precious vacation in my life!

But, for this wishlist, I want it to be more special.
I want to have a cruise trip again with my beloved ones.
Maybe with my family or my future hubby? Heh. Gatal.
I wish I could traveled on a bigger cruise ship. Heee

Maybe, Superstar Gemini?

Or SuperStar Virgo?


10. Travel Around Europe

I bet this is everyone's dream right ?
Oh, I lost my words for a while.
Just enjoy the scenery :)

Awwww... awesome-ness !

I know and I realize...
There are some of the things in my wishlist that are impossible to be fulfilled right now. 
Maybe someday, who knows? 
That's why they call it 'wish-list' right? 
It is something that people wishing for ;)

The most important is...

I pray that I will have a blessed and healthy life. Here and hereafter.
InsyaAllah. Amin...

ttfn :)

p/s : Dear Mr. Right, please take note. Heee ;D